Dream Realty and Rentals - Privacy Policy

www.dreamrealtyandrentals.com.au is a website owned by Glenshesk Pty Ltd trading as Dream Realty and Rentals (“We, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy). By using and accessing information or content in this site, you agree to the Internet Policy of our website,www.dreamrealtyandrentals.com.au which is set out below.

We understand and respect that protection of your personal information is important to you.  This document sets out how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your privacy information and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We maintain to protect your privacy by ensuring all your personal information is treated as confidential and will not be used for any other purpose other than intended.

The Internet Privacy Policy and Practices relate to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We will only collect, process and use personal information in accordance with this policy. We will review and modify periodically for our policies, therefore it is always a good idea to double check and have a look when you visit our site to make sure you have read, understand and agree with our most current updated policy statement.

Personal Information

Any visitor’s personal information will only be collected when it is knowingly and voluntarily submitted to our website. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorized Dream Realty and Rental personnel only. This ensures that your own private personal information is protected and safeguarded.

Types of personal information collected

Your name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address; family details; employment details; financial information, including assets, liabilities, income, outgoings, spending patterns and credit reference reports; the value of your property; insurance details; credit card and banking details; Sensitive Information; Information in respect to a will or estate; references (e.g. to support rental arrangements); copies of photo identification (e.g. driver's licence, passport, student ID); or any other personal information relevant to the Service we are providing to you.

 Use of Information

Personal information that we gather from our visitors enables us to provide better services to match your needs. The information will be securely stored as archives for record keeping and back up purposes only. You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future, but will not sell or pass on your details to third parties, with the exception of those organizations contracted to members of our company to provide administrative services or activities in servicing our client’s needs.

Disclosure-

Protecting your privacy is a priority in our normal business practices and operations.

Security

We endeavor to ensure that your personal information submitted to our website is secure in its entirety. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that all data transmitted over the internet is totally secure with the newest and up-to-date technology. However, once we receive your personal information from our online form, we will take extra care to ensure this information is secure on our server systems.

Links to Other Third Party Websites

We may provide links to other websites. These linked websites are conducted by third parties and we do not control the content or the information collected on these websites and we cannot accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

 We advise you to read and understand the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. Further Privacy Information: Please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Website to find out more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your own privacy.

Contact Us:  If at any time you have queries regarding our policy or practice or dealings relating to this site, then please do not hesitate to contact us (07) 32004555

Or in writing to- PO BOX 1351 Springwood Qld 4127